1 like 0 dislike
280 views

I am getting error on asterisk CLI - '[' is not a valid host - while registering a SIP phone as a client with my PBX asterisk based

PBX and SIP is on same gateway ..I already tried with everything...but no success..please help my sip..I am using eyebeam softphone

CLI ERROR:

[Feb  7 15:01:34] WARNING[3088]: chan_sip.c:14478 check_via: '[' is not a valid host

MY SIP.CONF

[981064]
host = dynamic
from=981064
secret=22480
allow=ulaw
allow=g729
allow=alaw
type = friend
dtmfmode=rfc2833
dtmf=rfc2833
 

and there is nothing that I can do to get past this - I simply cannot get any phones to register.

asked Feb 7, 2014 in Education & Reference by Krish (890 points) | 280 views
    

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
In you SIP.conf

put value nat=yes and try it should work
answered Feb 7, 2014 by Dhiman
selected Feb 7, 2014 by Krish
It is working now after putting nat to yes... Great thanks
1 like 0 dislike

A software SIP phone running on a computer that has no gateway defined can not register with Asterisk.

            • ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ******

1) When client computer and PBX computer are in same subnet, there is no need to have a gateway, and in fact, this is preferred in many cases for security reasons. However, this breaks SIP with Asterisk.

 

answered Feb 7, 2014 by Jove
I have configured the same gateway and still it is not working..