0 like 0 dislike
810 views

My Code:

exten => 777,1,Set(LANGUAGE()=es)

exten => 777,2,SayDigits(01234)

It does not speak in Spanish, it only speaks in english

Any help would be appreciated..

in Education & Reference by | 810 views
0 0
I also want to play the digits in hindi in asterisk? please help
0 0
Place you hindi digits in this location -> /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/hn/digits

and set the language in your dialplan like this
exten => 777,1,Set(CHANNEL(language)=hn)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Double check that your es files are in the right directory…

The path should be

/var/lib/asterisk/sounds/es/digits/0

/var/lib/asterisk/sounds/es/digits/1

by
0 like 0 dislike
LANGUAGE() is deprecated; use CHANNEL(language) instead

Use like below

exten => 777,1,Set(CHANNEL(language)=es)
by