0 like 0 dislike
815 views

After I have installed asterisk I have tried to connect with it using asterisk -vvvvr. But it gave me an following error message. 

[root@localhost asterisk-11.3.0]# asterisk -r

Unable to connect to remote asterisk (does /var/run/asterisk/asterisk.ctl exist?)
asked May 7, 2014 in Computers & Internet by Yogi (180 points) | 815 views
    

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
If you have SELINUX enabled, it will prevent this file being created. You need to turn it off.
 
vi /etc/selinux/config
set SELINUX=disabled
and
reboot
answered May 7, 2014 by Sam (1,420 points)
selected May 7, 2014 by Yogi
0 like 0 dislike
There can be many common reasons why this occurs:
 
Asterisk is not running.
You are trying to run asterisk -r as a non-root user.
If Asterisk isn't running, try to start it: asterisk -vvvc. If you are logged in as a non-root user, then log in as the root user, or just: asterisk -r
answered May 7, 2014 by Krish (880 points)
0 like 0 dislike
You have to make a change in the asterisk.conf file located at /etc/asterisk
 
astrundir => /var/run/asterisk
Reboot your system and check
 
 
OR
 
First check if the file /var/run/asterisk/asterisk.ctl exists if it doesn't, then the asterisk server is not running. So start it like
 
/usr/sbin/asterisk -gvvc
 
and then asterisk -r to drop to the command line prompt worked for me.
answered May 7, 2014 by Simmi (530 points)
0 like 0 dislike

I have solved the problem by running the below command

asterisk -&

answered Aug 3, 2017 by Sam (1,420 points)