0 like 0 dislike
98 views

AND getting the error No application 'Meetme' for extension in asterisk console,

asked Aug 13, 2015 in Education & Reference by Yogi (180 points) | 98 views
    

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The asterisk Logs reports Realtime mapping for \'meetme\' found to engine \'odbc\', but the engine is not available

module show like odbc = 0 modules loaded

yum install unixODBC unixODBC-devel libtool-ltdl libtool-ltdl-devel

Once you have done that, be sure to re-run the Asterisk configure script. Then check menuselect and res_odbc should be available.

./configure

make menuselect

make

make install

answered Aug 13, 2015 by Sam (1,370 points)
selected Aug 13, 2015 by Yogi
0 like 0 dislike

If u are getting the error \"No application \'Meetme\' for extension \"in asterisk console,
do the following . . .

u can make sure that the app_meetme is not installed in ur system by following command on ast console
\"CLI > show modules\"

goto asterisk source code directory and apply command
\"[root@localhost]# make menuselect\"

in menu select \"applications\" and select \"app_meetme\".

now its time to recompile the ast source code by \"make\" and \"make install\" commands.

answered Aug 13, 2015 by Krish (880 points)