1 like 0 dislike
571 views
What is the name of the first newspaper in India?
asked Sep 25, 2013 in News & Events by Deepak
retagged Sep 25, 2013 by Marc | 571 views
    

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The first major newspaper in India—The Bengal Gazette—was started in 1780 under the British Raj by James Augustus Hickey

 

 

answered Sep 25, 2013 by Nupur
selected Sep 25, 2013 by Marc
0 like 0 dislike

Bengal Gazette

answered Feb 19, 2014 by india2014 (150 points)