2 like 0 dislike
684 views
in Education & Reference by (1.4k points)

10 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
by (850 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
wget http://downloads.asterisk.org/pub/telephony/asterisk/asterisk-16-current.tar.gz


tar -zxvf asterisk-16-current.tar.gz
yum install rdate unzip make patch gcc gcc-c++ subversion php php-devel php-gd gd-devel php-mbstring php-mcrypt php-imap php-ldap php-mysql php-odbc php-pear php-xml php-xmlrpc curl curl-devel perl-libwww-perl ImageMagick libxml2 libxml2-devel httpd libpcap libpcap-devel libnet ncurses ncurses-devel screen mysql-server mysql-devel ntp kernel* mutt glibc.i686 conntrack-tools telnet glibc-devel openssl-devel zlib-devel libedit.i686 libedit-devel.i686 libedit-devel uuid-dev epel-release dmidecode gcc-c++ ncurses-devel wget openssl-devel newt-devel kernel-devel sqlite-devel libuuid-devel gtk2-devel jansson-devel binutils-devel -y
./configure --libdir=/usr/lib64 --with-pjproject-bundled --with-jansson-bundled && make menuselect && make && make install
# make samples

# make config
1 like 0 dislike
by

after installing run the below commands

asterisk -vvvvc
make config
ldconfig
chkconfig asterisk on

1 like 0 dislike
by

install this too

yum install unixODBC unixODBC-devel libtool-ltdl libtool-ltdl-devel
1 like 0 dislike
by (870 points)

and install this too for extracting jansson

yum install  bzip2
1 like 0 dislike
by (870 points)

yum install mysql-connector-odbc

1 like 0 dislike
by (870 points)

to Disable SELinux

run the command

setenforce 0
1 like 0 dislike
by

yum install mariadb-server
systemctl start mariadb

0 like 0 dislike
by (3k points)

yum install libsrtp for webRTC

by (640 points)
1 0
No package libsrtp available on centos 6
by (3k points)
0 0
1. Download latest epel-release rpm from
wget https://download-ib01.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm

2. Install epel-release rpm:
# rpm -Uvh epel-release*rpm

3. Install libsrtp-devel rpm package:
# yum install libsrtp-devel
1 like 0 dislike
by (870 points)

For mariadb

Please use the below command

yum install mariadb-connector-odbc

1 like 0 dislike
by (870 points)

Complete list of required packages:

yum install rdate unzip make patch gcc gcc-c++ subversion php php-devel php-gd gd-devel php-mbstring php-mcrypt php-imap php-ldap php-mysql php-odbc php-pear php-xml php-xmlrpc curl curl-devel perl-libwww-perl ImageMagick libxml2 libxml2-devel httpd libpcap libpcap-devel libnet ncurses ncurses-devel screen mysql-server mysql-devel ntp kernel* mutt glibc.i686 conntrack-tools telnet glibc-devel openssl-devel zlib-devel libedit.i686 libedit-devel.i686 libedit-devel uuid-dev epel-release dmidecode gcc-c++ ncurses-devel wget openssl-devel newt-devel kernel-devel sqlite-devel libuuid-devel gtk2-devel jansson-devel binutils-devel mysql-connector-odbc unixODBC unixODBC-devel libtool-ltdl libtool-ltdl-devel xinetd ngrep php-posix php-process bzip2 mariadb-server