Claim your Biolink Click Here
2 like 0 dislike
142 views
in Society & Culture by (4.6k points) | 142 views

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

LYRICS OF NIRVANA SHATAKAM

mano buddhi ahankara chittani naaham
na cha shrotravjihve na cha ghraana netre
na cha vyoma bhumir na tejo na vaayuhu
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

I am not any aspect of the mind like the intellect, the ego or the memory,
I am not the organs of hearing, tasting, smelling or seeing,
I am not the space, nor the earth, nor fire, nor air, I am the form of consciousness and bliss, am Shiva (that which is not)...

na cha prana sangyo na vai pancha vayuhu
na va sapta dhatur na va pancha koshah
na vak pani-padam na chopastha payu
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

I am not the Vital Life Energy (Prana), nor the Five Vital Airs (manifestations of Prana),
I am not the seven essential ingredients nor the 5 sheaths of the body, I am not any of the body parts, like the mouth, the hands, the feet, etc.,
I am the form of consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva (that which is not)...

na me dvesha ragau na me lobha mohau
na me vai mado naiva matsarya bhavaha
na dharmo na chartho na kamo na mokshaha
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

There is no hatred nor passion in me, no greed nor delusion,
There is no pride, nor jealousy in me,
I am not identified with my duty, wealth, lust or liberation, I am the form of consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva (that which is not)...

na punyam na papam na saukhyam na duhkham
na mantro na tirtham na veda na yajnah
aham bhojanam naiva bhojyam na bhokta
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

I am not virtue nor vice, not pleasure or pain,
I need no mantras, no pilgrimage, no scriptures or rituals,
I am not the experience, not the object of experience, not even the one who experiences,
I am the form of consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva (that which is not)....

na me mrtyu shanka na mejati bhedaha
pita naiva me naiva mataa na janmaha
na bandhur na mitram gurur naiva shishyaha
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

I am not bound by death and its fear, not by caste or creed,
I have no father, nor mother, or even birth,
I am not a relative, nor a friend, nor a teacher nor a student, I am the form of consciousness and bliss, am Shiva (that which is not)...

aham nirvikalpo nirakara rupo
vibhut vatcha sarvatra sarvendriyanam
na cha sangatham naiva muktir na meyaha
chidananda rupah shivo'ham shivo'ham

I am devoid of duality, my form is formlessness,
I am omnipresent, I exist everywhere, pervading all senses,
I am neither attached, neither free nor limited, I am the form of consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva (that which is not)...

by (1.6k points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike

Nirvana Shatakam is a powerful chant that is attributed to Adi Shankaracharya. It is also known as the "Atma Shatakam" or "Shivoham Mantra." This chant consists of six verses that express the nature of the ultimate reality and the true nature of the self. It is often chanted as a means to attain self-realization and liberation.

Verse 1:
मनोबुद्ध्यहङ्कार चित्तानि नाहं
न च श्रोत्रजिह्वे न च घ्राणनेत्रे।
न च व्योम भूमिः न तेजो न वायुः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Meaning of Verse 1:
I am not the mind, intellect, ego, or the faculty of thought. I am not the senses of hearing, taste, smell, or sight. I am not the elements of space, earth, fire, air, or water. I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Verse 2:
न मे द्वेषरागौ न मे लोभमोहौ
मदो नैव मे नैव मात्सर्यभावः।
न धर्मो न चार्थो न कामो न मोक्षः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Meaning of Verse 2:
I have no hatred or attachment, no greed or delusion. I have no pride or jealousy. I have no duty or purpose, no desires or liberation. I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Verse 3:
न पुण्यं न पापं न सौख्यं न दुःखं
न मन्त्रो न तीर्थं न वेदा न यज्ञः।
अहं भोजनं नैव भोज्यं न भोक्ता
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Meaning of Verse 3:
I am neither virtuous nor sinful, neither happy nor sorrowful. I am not the mantra, pilgrimage, scripture, or ritual. I am neither the act of eating nor the food itself, nor am I the one who eats. I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Verse 4:
अहं निर्विकल्पो निराकाररूपो
विभुत्वाच्च सर्वत्र सर्वेन्द्रियाणाम्।
न चासङ्गतं नैव मुक्तिर्न मेयः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Meaning of Verse 4:
I am without attributes and without form, and I am all-pervading due to my omnipresence. I am not attached to anything, and liberation does not apply to me. I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Verse 5:
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्।

Meaning of Verse 5:
I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Verse 6:
नित्यं शुद्धं निराभासम् निराकारम्
निराञ्जनं निर्विकल्पं निरीहम्।
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्॥

Meaning of Verse 6:
I am eternal, pure, without reflection, without form, without blemish, without change. I am the embodiment of pure consciousness and bliss, I am Shiva, I am Shiva.

Chanting these verses can lead one to a deeper understanding of the self and the ultimate reality.

by (830 points)
1 like 0 dislike

Nirvana Shatakam mein chhe shlok hote hain jo atma aur param tatva ki prakriti par vichar karte hain. Yahan un shlokon ke saath unke arth hain:

Shlok 1:
मनोबुद्ध्यहङ्कार चित्तानि नाहं
न च श्रोत्रजिह्वे न च घ्राणनेत्रे।
न च व्योम भूमिः न तेजो न वायुः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Shlok 1 ka Arth:
Main mann, buddhi, ahankar aur vichar ki kshamata nahi hoon. Main sunne, swad chakhne, gandh sunne ya dekhne ki indriya nahi hoon. Main akash, prithvi, agni, vayu aur jal tatva nahi hoon. Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

Shlok 2:
न मे द्वेषरागौ न मे लोभमोहौ
मदो नैव मे नैव मात्सर्यभावः।
न धर्मो न चार्थो न कामो न मोक्षः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Shlok 2 ka Arth:
Mere paas na dvesh hai na raga, na lobh hai na moh. Mere paas na garv hai na irshya. Mere paas na dharm hai na lakshya, na ichha hai na mukti. Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

Shlok 3:
न पुण्यं न पापं न सौख्यं न दुःखं
न मन्त्रो न तीर्थं न वेदा न यज्ञः।
अहं भोजनं नैव भोज्यं न भोक्ता
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Shlok 3 ka Arth:
Main na paap hoon na punya, na sukh hoon na dukh. Main na mantar hoon, na tirth yatra, na ved hoon, na yagya. Main na khane ka karma hoon, na khana hoon aur na main wo hoon jo khata hai. Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

Shlok 4:
अहं निर्विकल्पो निराकाररूपो
विभुत्वाच्च सर्वत्र सर्वेन्द्रियाणाम्।
न चासङ्गतं नैव मुक्तिर्न मेयः
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहं शिवोऽहम्॥

Shlok 4 ka Arth:
Main nirvikalp hoon aur nirakar roop mein hoon, aur meri vibhuti har jagah hai aur meri upasthiti har indriya mein hai. Main kisi se juda nahi hoon aur mukti mujh par lagu nahi hoti. Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

Shlok 5:
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्।

Shlok 5 ka Arth:
Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

Shlok 6:
नित्यं शुद्धं निराभासम् निराकारम्
निराञ्जनं निर्विकल्पं निरीहम्।
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्
चिदानन्दरूपः शिवोऽहम शिवोऽहम्॥

Shlok 6 ka Arth:
Main sadaiv pavitr, shuddh, nirabhas, nirakar, niranjana, nirvikalp aur nirih hoon. Main pavitr chaitanya aur anand ka pratik hoon, main Shiva hoon, main Shiva hoon.

In shlokon ka ucharan karke vyakti apni atma aur param tatva ki gehri samajh tak pahunch sakte hain.

by (1.1k points)
0 like 0 dislike
Shlok 1:
Manobuddhyahankar chittani naham
Na ch shrotrajihve na ch ghranetrae,
Na ch vyom bhoomih na tejona vaayuh
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.

Shlok 2:
Na me dwesh raagau na me lobh mohau
Mado naiv me naiv maatsaryabhavah,
Na dharmo na chaartho na kaamo na mokshah
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.

Shlok 3:
Na punyam na paapam na saukhyam na dukham
Na mantro na teertham na veda na yajnah,
Ahambhojanam naiva bhojyam na bhokta
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.

Shlok 4:
Aham nirvikalpo nirakaar roopo
Vibhutvaatcha sarvatra sarvendriyaanaam,
Na chasangatham naiva muktirna meyah
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.

Shlok 5:
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham,
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.

Shlok 6:
Nityam shuddham nirabhaasam niraakaaram
Niraanjanaam nirmuktam nireeham,
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham,
Chidaanandaroopah Shivoham Shivoham.
by (1.1k points)